Home > Human Rights > How did Human Rights Laws Originate?

How did Human Rights Laws Originate?

By: Liz Lennox - Updated: 19 Aug 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
Human Rights Women National Plan Of

As far back as the signing of the Magna Carta people have fought for what they believed to be rights that had been denied to them. The French and American revolutions teach us that for centuries it has been unacceptable for the rights of some to be overlooked for the benefit of the few.

Many academics and writers on the subject often refer to the growth of western politics and philosophies when discussing the development of human rights but a great many historical and religious texts, from Buddhist texts to Greek and Roman Law refer, or at least hint, at the importance of human dignity and freedom. As far back as ancient Babylon, the earliest codes referred to these principles that we take for granted in our supposedly enlightened society.

That Was Then, What About Now?

Human Rights in this context are squarely a National Issue and, therefore, to consider the origin of our Human Rights Laws, it is absolutely necessary that we look further than our own shores.

It would be frighteningly easy to re-count the various national declarations issued by other countries, setting out what they saw to be the best way to declare the rights of their people. It would be equally easy to point out that, certainly in America, ‘human rights’ were declared by wealthy SLAVE-owners - an idea that is abhorrent to us now. Luckily, as with most laws, the principles have now grown with the times and, whether people like it or not, the law can grow and adapt to changing ideals and situations.

So Where Did it Come From?

The answer to this is quite simple; World War II. Specifically, the Nuremberg Trials, involving Nazi Leaders being tried for War crimes, paved new roads in human rights. Supposedly untouchable leaders were being prosecuted by other countries for crimes against their own people; a situation that would have been almost unheard of, other people didn’t normally get involved in what was essentially a ‘domestic’ affair.

United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights

This key declaration has its basis in World War II but unfortunately has no legal status, it is essentially a pledge made by the UN members. It was adopted by the United Nations in 1948 and, despite its lack of legal enforceability, is still a benchmark by which governments can be tested. It was also the basis for various legal instruments, including the UN Commission for Human Rights. Following this, the Council of Europe adopted The European Convention on Human Rights in 1950, this being taken on by the regional member states in various forms.

Surprisingly, however, it was the British Government which was the last to adopt any form of the Convention into its own law and, even now, our own Human Rights Act does not take on the full extent of the European Convention. Critics would say that our leaders have ‘cherry-picked’ the parts they wanted to adopt and left the rest for the European Courts to deal with. I have no idea if this is true as I wasn’t invited to any of the meetings, however, the subject is still up for serious debate and we should expect more radical changes to come.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
I'm 63yrs Young received my state pension March this year. I started work at 16 paid full national insurance, I retired from being ward nursing sister with ill health I received NHS pension & paid maximum years in national insurance. I never received a letter informing me that I would not receive my state pension At 60 years which has been the case since 1941. Also my husband sadly died at 58yrs Young in 2009,. This left me struggling but looked forward to my state pension at 60., this never materialised because the government in 1995,2003, changed the age off state pensions, I was never informed or given the opportunity to seek alternate financial monies to live. I entered into an agreement at 16 to pay national insurance contributions along with my employer in view off receiving State pension at 60, therefore I feel that the government are in breach off contract. Also my husband would off been 65 in 2015, what happened to his pension, when I asked on receipt off my pension 2016 they told me I have £10 off his pension,.....we're is rest off his pension & why didn't I get it from2015 when he would been pension age.
Joce - 27-Jul-16 @ 4:43 PM
Thank you, this was very useful for my PSHE project on Human Rights; it tells you about every thing you need to know.
purser007 - 14-Jan-13 @ 9:52 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the AboutHumanRights website. Please read our Disclaimer.